Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice
Tornillos y Aceros Monterrey, S.A. de C.V

Tornillos y Aceros Monterrey, S.A. de C.V., (hereinafter “TYAMSA”), located in Avenida Nogalar Sur  #607, Industrial Nogalar, in San Nicolás de los Garza, Nuevo León, is responsible for collecting your personal data and for the use that will be given to them to ensure their protection. In accordance with the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (Federal Law for Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties hereinafter "LFPDPPP"), the Reglamento de la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (The Regulations of the Federal Law for Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties hereinafter “Regulations”), the Guidelines of the Privacy Notice published in the Official Mexican Gazette on January 17, 2013 (hereinafter the "Guidelines”), and other applicable laws, TYAMSA issues and puts at your disposal this Privacy Notice under the following terms:

I.    Uses of your personal data.- All the personal data, information or documents  that will be requested to you will have the sole purpose of providing the services you have requested, and for the primary activities specified in here: i) for TYAMSA´s internal administration activities; ii) to keep a record of the services offered by TYAMSA in order to improve them; iii) to process the applications that you fill-in; and iv) to evaluate the quality of the service provided TYAMSA.
    Your personal data, information and/or documents might also be used for the following secondary activities, which may be or may not be a part of the relationship that you hold directly with TYAMSA: i) for marketing, advertising and market research; ii) to offer you new products and services or our affiliates products and services; iii) to send sales promotions of other TYAMSA´s products and services; and iv) to invite you to participate in our non-profit activities of social engagement that aim to promote the development of people through educational, social, environmental and cultural projects.

II.    Requested personal data.- - TYAMSA, for the sole purposes mentioned above, may require from you the following information, personal data and/or documents: i) name; ii) copies of official identifications; iii) proof of domestic or foreign addresses; iv) inscription before the Servicio de Administración Tributaria (Tax Administration Service hereinafter “SAT”); v) Tax Identification Numbers (Registro Federal de Contribuyentes hereinafter “RFC”); vi) marital status; vii) the Unique Population Registry Code (Clave Única de Registro Poblacional hereinafter “CURP”); viii) employment information; ix) e-mail addresses; and x) telephone and mobile numbers. 
If you fail to handle TYAMSA the requested information, personal data and/or documents mentioned above, TYAMSA may not be able to provide you the requested services correctly and TYAMSA shall have no liability for this course.

III.    Retention and integrity of your personal data.- Your personal information will be secured based on the principles of legality, consent, information, loyalty, and accountability, same as enshrined in the LFPDPPP, the Regulations and the Guidelines.

IV.    Data sharing.- TYAMSA may share the information, documents and personal data given by you to their holding companies, subsidiaries or affiliates or any other company operating under the same processes and internal policies, including TYAMSA´s associates.
 
V.    Data verification.- TYAMSA will be able to follow investigations and actions as necessary, in order to verify through any third party, agency or authority, the accuracy of the personal data, information or documents provided by you.

VI.    Modifications or updates to the Privacy Notice-. TYAMSA may modify or update this Privacy Notice from time to time, so please review it periodically. Any modifications or updates to this Privacy Notice will be published widely on TYAMSA´s offices and in their website www.tyamsa.com.mx.

VII.    ARCO Rights.- According to the LFPDPPP, during any time you want it you can request in-house the applications in order for you to have access, correct and/or cancel your personal data, information or documents given to TYAMSA. You may also object to the disclosure of them, this through the procedures that TYAMSA has already implemented through their Personal Data Department. You will have 5 days to express your negative for TYAMSA to use your personal data, information and/or documents. For more information on how you can exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition (Rights ARCO), you should contact the Department of Management at Tel: (01) (81) 8331-3168, o 8351-5152, or you can send an e-mail to the following address: contabilidad1@tyamsa.com.mx.

Quality Management System

New Products